Mariah Hudler, MBA (“business”, "us", "we", or "our") operates https://mariahhudler.com (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

 

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Site. We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use, when this option is made available to you, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Site. 



Information Collection And Use

 

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include but is not limited to your name ("Personal Information") and your email address (“email address”).

 

When you access the Site, we will learn certain information about you during your visit. 

 

Information You Provide To Us. The Site provides various places for users to provide information. We collect information that users provide by filling out forms on the Site - subscribe form and responding to surveys. 

 

We use the information you provide to improve our overall performance and to provide you with a newsletter that includes tips, resources, and general information about the business. 

 

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technology. As you navigate through our Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our Site, and any communications between your computer and our Site. Among other things, we will collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, other statistics and your browser type. 

 

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this data to improve our Site and our service offerings. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information. 

 

 Communications

 

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with quarterly newsletters.

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer's hard drive.



Use of Cookies

 

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

 

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.







Security

 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information including BAAs for Google Voice and G-Suite, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. 



Email Information

 

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website (not yet offered) and sign up through any of our forms using your email address. For further information see the email policies below. 

 

Email Policies

 

We are committed to keeping your email address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information

 

We will maintain the information you send via email in accordance with applicable federal law.

 

In compliance with HIPAA, BAAs, which are HIPAA compliant, have been signed for Google Voice and G-Suite, however, no personal therapeutic or private information should be shared in these forums, rather they should be used only for scheduling and contact purposes. If you send private information, it will be at your own risk. 

 

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive further email communication from us. 

 

Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any email they receive from us at any time. 

 

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email. 

 

How and Why We Collect Information

 

We collect your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you register to sign up for our newsletter, and/or purchase a product from us, we collect your information. We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services. As a visitor to this Site, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information. It is only when you seek to download resources and/or register for services that you are required to provide information.

 

If you are outside the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by us on this Site, we will automatically enroll you to receive our free email newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to [email protected] requesting to unsubscribe from future emails. 

 

If you are in the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by us on this Site, we will only enroll you to receive our free email newsletter if you affirmatively consent to it. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to [email protected] requesting to unsubscribe from future emails. 

 

How We Use Information You Provided to Us

 

We use personal information for purposes of presenting our Site and its contents to you, providing you with information, providing you with offers for products and services, providing you with information about your subscriptions and products, administering our business activities, providing customer service, and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers. 

 

Disclosure of Your Information

 

As a general rule, we do not sell, rent, lease, or otherwise transfer any information collected whether automatically or through your voluntary action.

 

We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and us. 

 

We may provide your information to any successor in interest in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Business’ assets and/or business. 

 

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so. 




GDPR Rights

 

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

 

We will retain any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Business decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

 

You have the right to request access to your data that the Business stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

 

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

 

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

 

To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.



Changes To This Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 11/1/2019 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

 

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Site after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

 

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

 

Mariah Hudler, MBA

916-234-0414

5960 South Land Park Drive, #624

Sacramento, CA 95822

[email protected]